Home Facial Treatments Peyton Manning Fast Facts – KAKE

Peyton Manning Fast Facts – KAKE

0
65


Here’s a look at the life of former Indianapolis Colts and Denver Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning.

Birth date: March 24, 1976

Birth place: New Orleans, Louisiana

Birth name: Peyton Williams Manning

Father: Archie Manning, former NFL quarterback

Mother: Olivia (Williams) Manning

Marriage: Ashley (Thompson) Manning (March 2001-present)

Children: twins Marshall and Mosley

Education: University of Tennessee, B.A., 1997

Fourteen NFL Pro Bowl appearances (1999-2000, 2002-2010, 2012-2014).

Five-time NFL MVP (2003, 2004, 2008, 2009, 2013).

Held numerous NFL records at the time of his retirement in 2016.

His younger brother, Eli, also a former NFL quarterback, has also won two Super Bowls.

Known for his intense preparation for each game, including analyzing hours of game film.

Held 42 NCAA, SEC and Tennessee football records at the time of his graduation from the University of Tennessee in 1997.

Did not declare himself eligible for the NFL draft after graduating with Phi Beta Kappa honors in three years from Tennessee. He stayed in school and took graduate classes for his senior year.

His wife, Ashley, is part owner of the Memphis Grizzlies NBA team.

January 25, 1994 – Manning decides to attend the University of Tennessee instead of the University of Mississippi, where his father, Archie Manning, had been quarterback.

1996 – The Manning Passing Academy opens at Tulane University in New Orleans. The annual camp is run by Manning, his father, and brothers, Eli and Cooper, and later takes place at Nicholls State University in Thibodeaux, Louisiana.

December 6, 1997 – Manning leads the University of Tennessee Volunteers to a 30-29 win in the SEC Championship against Auburn University. He is named the game’s MVP.

December 14, 1997 – Manning places second in voting for the Heisman Trophy, after University of Michigan defensive back Charles Woodson.

April 18, 1998 – Is the No. 1 overall pick in the NFL draft by the Indianapolis Colts.

1999 – Manning establishes the PeyBack Foundation to promote success for children at risk in Colorado, Indiana, Louisiana and Tennessee.

December 26, 2004 – Manning sets the NFL record with 49 single-season touchdown passes, breaking Dan Marino’s record.

2005 – Is awarded the Walter Payton NFL Man of the Year Award.

February 4, 2007 – Leads the Indianapolis Colts to a 29-17 victory in Super Bowl XLI against the Chicago Bears. Manning is named the game’s MVP.

March 24, 2007 – Manning hosts “Saturday Night Live.”

2009 – Co-authors a juvenile fiction book with his father and brother Eli, “Family Huddle.”

May 2011 – Undergoes his first of several surgeries for a herniated disc in his neck, causing him to miss the entire 2011-2012 season.

March 20, 2012 – Signs a five-year, $96 million-dollar deal with the Denver Broncos.

October 26, 2012 – Manning becomes a Papa John’s pizza franchise owner of 21 restaurants in Denver.

December 29, 2013 – Manning breaks his own record of 49, by throwing his 55th touchdown pass in a single season.

February 2, 2014 – Playing in his third Super Bowl, Manning and the Denver Broncos lose to the Seattle Seahawks 43-8.

February 15, 2015 – Appears on “SNL40,” Saturday Night Live’s fortieth anniversary special.

May 20, 2015 – One of the guests on the final episode of The Late Show with David Letterman.

November 15, 2015 – Manning breaks Favre’s record for all-time career passing yards, with 71,871. He finishes the 2015-16 regular season as the NFL’s all-time career passing leader, with 71,940 career passing yards. On October 8, 2018, Saints quarterback Brees surpasses Manning’s record.

December 27, 2015 – An undercover probe by Al Jazeera America reports Manning was allegedly supplied human growth hormone, a performance-enhancing drug, from an anti-aging clinic in Indiana, according to a former worker at the Guyer Institute of Molecular Medicine. That worker, Charlie Sly, alleges that drugs, like growth hormone, were shipped to Manning’s wife, Ashley Manning. Sly later recants his statements, which were originally recorded by Al Jazeera on undercover tapes. Al Jazeera later reports it had a second anonymous source who confirmed the assertion.

In an interview with ESPN, Manning strongly denies the allegation, claiming that he “used a hyperbaric chamber, received 35 days of treatment to enhance blood flow in his muscles, and had nutrient therapies.” Manning explains the treatments were authorized by coaches and “anything else this guy is insinuating is complete garbage.”

September 13, 2021 – “Monday Night Football With Peyton and Eli” premieres on ESPN2.

February 9, 2022 – ESPN and The Walt Disney Company announce an extension of “Monday Night Football With Peyton and Eli” to continue through 2024.

The-CNN-Wire
™ & © 2022 Cable News Network, Inc., a WarnerMedia Company. All rights reserved.



Source link